What is an ACD and why is it so paramount to New York Criminal Defendants?
[…] You may ask “why would I want a shorter adjournment period?” During the adjourned period pending dismissal of your criminal charges, you have an open case, which may be visible in a background check. Thus, the shorter adjournment period your lawyer can get for you, the shorter amount of time a criminal case will be open and active under your name.

Why do you want your Lawyer to fight for an ACD?

An ACD in New York has many advantages. First and foremost, if you receive an ACD, you will not end up with a criminal record in New York State. Why? Because an ACD, as stated in NY CPL § 170.55(8) “shall not be deemed to be a conviction or an admission of guilt.

” Therefore, if you were not rearrested during the adjourned period, upon the end of the adjourned period, your arrest “shall be deemed a nullity and [you] shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status [you] occupied before [your] arrest and prosecution.”

This means that if a question on a school or job application asks you whether you were ever arrested for a crime and/or convicted of a crime, you can honestly answer NO because an ACD is not an admission of guilt.